item1
item1LLLogoitem1
item1Surrey Lieutenancyitem1
item1
LLimage
item1
item1Privacy Noticeitem1
item1
item3

© Surrey Lieutenancy 2016

Nomination for an Honour or an Award

The Surrey Lieutenancy takes seriously the security of your personal information and that of anyone you nominate. We will always ensure that it is stored securely and seen only by those people involved in processing the nomination.

Under the data protection legislation in effect from 25 May 2018, information relating to honours nominations is exempt from the requirement to issue a privacy notice!, or to respond to data subject requests. However, we want you to understand what the Surrey Lieutenancy is doing with your information, and that of your nominee. The following information explains the basis for what we do.

 

Your personal information

Processing of your personal details is necessary to carry out the exercise of a function of the Crown - which in this case is processing the nomination of the named nominee. We will always ensure that your information is held confidentially and accessed only by those people involved in processing the nomination.

 

Personal details of the nominee

Processing of the nominee's personal details is necessary to carry out the exercise of a function of the Crown - which in this case is the purpose of the conferring by the Crown of any honour or dignity. The Honours and Appointments Secretariat in the Cabinet Office collects the personal information necessary to process applications. This is with the purpose of making a determination of eligibility and suitability for an award.

We may collect or receive sensitive personal data about a nominee. Such data includes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation. We may also collect or receive data about criminal convictions. Where such data is processed by us, we do so because processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of a function of the Crown.

Nominations should always be made in confidence. There is no requirement for the nominator to obtain the consent of the nominee.

What is involved in processing the nominee's personal information?

1 Under paragraph 13 of Part 2 of Schedule 2 to the Data Protection Bill 2018.

 

Honours and Appointment Secretariat

Processing consists of the disclosure of personal data to other Government departments or a person acting with the authority of such a representative; or those people in other public bodies who are involved in the nomination process. Disclosure of information is only made if necessary for the purpose of processing a nomination and/or responding to communications from other organisations.

Information relating to honours nominations may be retained for 30 years and a record will be maintained in perpetuity of those nominees who receive an honour for the purposes of maintaining the records of the honours system.

 

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK95AF
0303 123 1113

casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

If you have any concerns about how your personal data are being handled, you may also contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@.cabinetoffice.gov.uk or CorporateIG@surreycc.gov.uk.

The data controller of your data is the Cabinet Office, Honours and Appointments Secretariat, I Horse Guards Road, Room G39 London SWIA 2HQ, or 0207 276 2777, or honours@cabinetoffice.gov.uk